Courtesy: Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association
View larger

North Florida Swims Past Daytona State
Courtesy: CCSA SIDs  
Release: 12/18/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS


Final Results

 

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. - The University of North Florida swimming and diving team posted a dominating effort on Saturday afternoon on the road at Daytona State, earning a 179-92 victory.  The Ospreys claimed first place in 12 of the 15 women's races on the day to cruise to victory.

North Florida started the day finishing 1-2 in the 400-yard medley relay.  The quartet of Ellice Mae Sanchez, Bridget Woods, Natalie McCallum and Maria Bernard claimed the event with a time of 4:03.53, finishing just ahead of the team of Kristina Alexiou, Katie England, Sara Evans and Rebeca Bernard.

In the 1,650 freestyle, Olivia Langford and Lissa Janowicz took silver and bronze in the event.  Langford posted a time of 18:09.60, while Janowicz personal best in the mile with an 18:34.11.

The 200 freestyle saw freshman Amy Taylor, sophomore M. Bernard and junior Caitlyn Gutierrez finishing first, second and third. Taylor posted the top time in the event with a 1:56.55.

Sanchez won the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:00.46, while Alexiou took third and Janie Kennedy finished just out of medal contention in fourth.

In the 100 breaststroke, Woods recorded a time of 1:08.35 to win the event.  McCallum, who was celebrating her birthday, finished in second place with a time of 1:10.14.  England and Hannah Brown rounded out the scoring for the Ospreys in the event.

UNF's Janowicz, Evans and Taylor finished 1-2-3 among Osprey swimmers in the 200 butterfly. Janowicz boasted the top time for North Florida with a time of 2:10.52, her third fastest time on the season.

R. Bernard was the Ospreys' top finisher in the 50 freestyle, winning the event with a time of 25.70.  Daytona State took second, followed by Sanchez and Kennedy.

The North Florida divers swept the 1-meter board.  Sophomore Morgan Whittle won her first collegiate event with a first place score of 250.43 to pace the Ospreys.  Amanda Habig claimed second place with 236.17 points, followed by Monica Rice and Fernanda Robles.

R. Bernard earned her second sprinting victory of the day with a first place finish in the 100 freestyle.  The sophomore clocked a time of 54.94 to win the event, finishing just ahead of teammates Langford and Kennedy.

In the 200 backstroke, Sanchez and Alexiou finished back-to-back with times of 2:09.17 and 2:13.37, respectively.

The tandem of Evans and Woods finished first and second in the 200 breaststroke to win the event for North Florida.  Evans notched a 2:25.94 with Woods posting a 2:28.53 to finish just in front of teammates England and Brown.

North Florida finished first, second and third in the 500 freestyle.  Taylor won the event with a time of 5:13.01, giving her nine times this season in the Ospreys' top 10 of 2012-13.  Langford was the second place finisher, followed by M. Bernard.

Janowicz and McCallum were the top two finishers of the day for UNF in the 100 butterfly.  Janowicz earned second place accolades with a time of 1:01.12.

In the 3-meter diving event, the Ospreys once again swept the podium.  Robles (256.43) took first, followed by Habig (239.63) and Rice (228.23).  Whittle was just out of medal contention in fourth.

Following the second diving session, North Florida had earned enough points to secure the dual meet victory.  The Ospreys exhibitioned the final two events, but still posted times fast enough to win the races.

In the 400 individual medley, Evans (4:37.71) and McCallum (4:40.46) posted times fast enough to earn first and second, respectively.  Gutierrez was third among Osprey swimmers.

The final race of the day saw the relay team of M. Bernard, R. Bernard, Langford and Taylor (3:40.14) taking top honors, followed by Janowicz, Kennedy, England and Woods.

North Florida returns to action in the New Year.  The Ospreys will host a pair of tri meets on Jan. 4 and 5 at the UNF Aquatic Center.

 

 


< Back



Videos
More InfoLaunch PlayerLoginJoin Now
Live
No Live Events in the Near Future


Campbell
Florida Gulf Coast
Gardner-Webb
Georgia Southern
Howard
Incarnate Word
Liberty
North Carolina A&T
NJIT
North Florida
UMBC
UNC Asheville
VMI